Mount Aloysius College Lists Graduates

Posted on: June 14, 2017

Home » Mount Aloysius College News » General News » Mount Aloysius College Lists Graduates
Cresson, Pa. —At recent Commencement Exercises at the Mount Aloysius College Athletic Convocation and Wellness Center, 441 graduates completed degree requirements in their respective majors.   The event was highlighted by a Commencement Address by Mr. Jack Brennan, former CEO of the Vanguard Investment Group and current Chairman of the Board of The University of Notre Dame.  Mr. Brennan, his wife Catharine—a champion of helping underserved students make their way to college—and Mercy Sister Karen Schneider— who is also a practicing emergency pediatrician at Johns Hopkins Children’s Center, Baltimore, Maryland  and an international missionary—all received Honorary Doctorate of Social Justice Degrees.  The College’s Students Speaker was Ms. Ajai Tanea Timmons, a pre-med student from Allentown, Pa., who will attend medical school this fall.

Of the Mount Aloysius College’s 441graduates, there were 230 Bachelor’s degrees, 179 Associate’s degree and 32 Master’s degree conferred.  Nursing diplomas numbered 165, and a total of 255 graduates studied within the Colleges extensive healthcare curricula.  There were 69 business degree conferred, 396 degrees in the sciences and 45 in the arts.  At Mount Aloysius College 61 percent of the 2016-2017 graduates were the first in their family to attend college.  Remarkably, the average grade point average for the year was 3.36. 

Mount Aloysius College graduates at the end of the spring semester include:

Allentown, Pa.:

Ajai Tanea Timmons, Bachelor of Science, Biology;

Altoona, Pa.:

Crystal L. Price, Associate of Science, Business Administration; Ashlea Alaine Shover, Associate of Science, Liberal Arts; Miranda L. Wilson, Associate of Science, Medical Assistant; Jenna Elizabeth Abram, Associate of Science, Nursing; Holly N. Covert, Associate of Science, Nursing; Sally DeVore, Associate of Science, Nursing; Rikki Lee Erb, Associate of Science, Nursing; Rebecca Marie Fagan, Associate of Science, Nursing; Shaunea Suzanne Glass, Associate of Science, Nursing; Kohl Matthew Kimberly, Associate of Science, Nursing; Amy Renee Mason, Associate of Science, Nursing; Heidi Renee Sprouse, Associate of Science, Nursing; Kaitlynn Irene Staley, Associate of Science, Nursing; Sara Marie Lykens, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology; Jordann Catherine Adams, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology; Joseph Patrick Roland, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology; Courtney Edmundson, Bachelor of Arts, English; Dylan Alan Oswalt, Bachelor of Arts, History/Poltical Science – Secondary Social Studies Education Certification; Petina J. Albright, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Ryan P. Rimbeck, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Robert P. Jakubowski, Bachelor of Science, Medical Imaging; Angela Marie Muri, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Jamie Lee Houck, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Shelly Marie Sorrell, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Lora Ann Wutrich, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Ashley L. Heuston, Master of Business Administration; Ashley Nicole Carey, Master of Science, Community Counseling; 

Ambler, Pa.:

Sarah Elizabeth Zera, Bachelor of Arts, American Sign Language/English Interpreting;

Apalachin, NY:

William J. McCabe II, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration;

Armagh, Pa.:

Alyssa Jill Chamberlin, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology;

Ashland, Pa.:

Courtney Nikole McGrath, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration;

Ashville, Pa.:

Valerie M. Bender, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Joshua James Sanders, Associate of Science, Nursing;

Bangor, Pa.:

Michelle Lomire Buddle, Bachelor of Science, Nursing;

Bath, Pa.:

Taylor Rhiann Dendas, Bachelor of Science, Education – Early Childhood Pre K-4 – English Concentration;

Beaver Falls, Pa.:

Christine Marie Crowell, Bachelor of Science, Nursing;

Bedford, Pa.:

Jonathan Edward Williams, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology; Rebecca Marie Clapper, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Justin Fleegle, Bachelor of Science, Professional Studies – Pre-Physician Assistant;

Bel Air, Md.:

Stephanie Rose Almasy, Bachelor of Science, Medical Imaging;

Belleville, Pa.:

Rodney Ashok Patterson, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration;

Bellwood, Pa.:

Bethany K. Hanzir, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology;

Blairsville, Pa.:

Ali Elizabeth O’Barto, Bachelor of Science, Education – Early Childhood Pre K-4 – English Concentration;

Boswell, Pa.:

Antoinette Hanik, Bachelor of Science, Nursing;

Camp Hill, Pa.:

Kristin Lee James, Bachelor of Science, Biology – Secondary Biology Education Certification;

Canandaigua, NY:

Karen Gabrielle Voeltz, Bachelor of Science, Medical Imaging;

Carrolltown, Pa.:

Katherine Lynn  DeLozier, Bachelor of Science, Professional Studies – Ultrasongraphy Concentration;

Cassandra, Pa.:

Brianna Lynn Ports, Bachelor of Science, Biology;

Cassville, Pa.:

Tinesha Renee Curfman, Associate of Science, Nursing;

Central City, Pa.:

Brittany Amanda Lusczek, Associate of Science, Nursing;

Chalfont, Pa.:

MaryKate Cassidy, Bachelor of Science, Medical Imaging;

Claysburg, Pa.:

Cassidy Lynne Imler, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology;

Colver, Pa.:

Angelia L. Mahan, Associate of Science, Medical Assistant;

Cresson, Pa.:

Briana Decoskey, Associate of Science, Nursing; Rachel Elizabeth Kateri Cain, Bachelor of Arts, Professional Studies – Pre-Law; Aaron Michael McGuire, Bachelor of Science, Accounting; Deonna Maria Capelli, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Gina Marie Hanik, Bachelor of Science, General Science; Brianna Marie Mulhern, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Joseph John Dziabo, Master of Business Administration; Chad Michael Griffith, Master of Business Administration; Taylor B. Matteson, Master of Business Administration;

Cumberland, Md.:

Laykn Shay Mathews, Bachelor of Science, Nursing;

Curwensville, Pa.:

Erika Lynn Leigey, Bachelor of Science, General Science – Pre-Physical Therapy Concentration;

Davidsville, Pa.:

Brenda L. Kelemen, Bachelor of Science, Nursing;

Derry, Pa.:

Sarah Lynn Davis, Bachelor of Science, Nursing;

Doylestown, Pa.:

Amber Lynn Reese, Bachelor of Arts, American Sign Language/English Interpreting;

Dudley, Pa.:

Teresa Marie Drenning, Bachelor of Science, General Science – Pre-Physical Therapy Concentration;

Dunbar, WV:

Katie Makenze Wilmink, Bachelor of Arts, English;

Duncannon, Pa.:

Drew Clark Knowles, Bachelor of Science, General Science;

Duncansville, Pa.:

Abigail Grace Duman, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging – Ultrasonography; Brittney Aleyse Mock, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology;

Dysart, Pa.:

Chelsey Lewis, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging – Ultrasonography;

East Freedom, Pa.:

Hailee Rebekah James, Bachelor of Science, Medical Imaging – Ultrasonography; Tammy A. Weyandt-Dell, Bachelor of Science, Nursing;

Ebensburg, Pa.:

Kayla C. Bearer, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging – Ultrasonography; Katie Ley, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging – Ultrasonography; Joseph Gaston II, Associate of Science, Nursing; Grace Marie Grata, Associate of Science, Nursing; Jonathan C. Osman II, Associate of Science, Nursing; Courtney L. Sable, Bachelor of Arts, English; Amanda Lynn Ferguson, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration;

Edge Water, Md.:

Arin P. Wade, Bachelor of Science, Professional Studies – Behavioral and Social Sciences;

Fallentimber, Pa.:

Elizabeth Ann Soltis, Associate of Science, Nursing;

Fredericksburg, Va.:

Patrick Nyenpon Chea (BabaKwesi), Bachelor of Arts, Criminology; Molia Sesay, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration;

Freeport, Pa.:

Brandi Lee Levish, Bachelor of Science, General Science;

Friedens, Pa.:

Logan Levi Flick, Associate of Science, Nursing; Samantha Faye Shaffer, Bachelor of Science, Medical Imaging – Ultrasonography;

Gallitzin, Pa.:

Stephanie Lyn McCloskey, Associate of Science, Nursing;

Glasgow, Pa.:

Kyle Andrew Ainsworth, Associate of Science, Criminology;

Harrisburg, Pa.:

Christopher Ryan Nolan, Master of Business Administration;

Harrisville, Pa.:

Brian Wesley Giesler, Master of Business Administration;

Hastings, Pa.:

Nicholas Robert Konior, Master of Science, Community Counseling;

Hershey, Pa.:

Kassidy Leigh Shumaker, Bachelor of Science, Biology;

Hollidaysburg, Pa.:

Nicole Lynn Altmanshofer, Associate of Science, Medical Assistant; Alexis Jade Carl, Associate of Science, Nursing; Brenda Himes, Associate of Science, Nursing; Christopher Ryan McHugh, Associate of Science, Nursing; Alexa Rae DeDea, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Lori Lea Wilt, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Lauren Nichole Caputo, Master of Science, Community Counseling;

Homer City, Pa.:

Jane Meagher, Bachelor of Science, Nursing;

Hooversville, Pa.:

Colton Gennett, Associate of Science, Nursing;

Hopewell, Pa.:

Brittanny Nicole Ross, Associate of Science, Nursing; Michelle Renee Browell, Master of Business Administration;

Houtzdale, Pa.:

Nicholas M. Hockenberry, Associate of Science, Information Technology;

Huntingdon, Pa.:

Samantha Aurandt, Bachelor of Arts, Professional Studies – Humanities; Nikki Elizabeth Long, Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies;

Hyattsville, Md.:

Ronnie Townsend, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology;

Imler, Pa.:

Kim E. Stultz, Bachelor of Science, Nursing;

Imperial, Pa.:

Eulacie Mae Marr, Associate of Science, Early Childhood Education;

Irvona, Pa.:

Danielle Marie Miles, Associate of Science, Nursing;

Jeddah, Saudi Arabia:

Yousef MohammedHassan Abuljadayel, Master of Business Administration;

Johnstown, Pa.:

Lindsey Laura Kazamek, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging – Ultrasonography; Curtis A. Bovino, Associate of Science, Nursing; Rebecca R. Burkett, Associate of Science, Nursing; Katie Michelle Ferguson, Associate of Science, Nursing; Laken Thomasina Lapso, Associate of Science, Nursing; Chelsea Ray Lundgren, Associate of Science, Nursing; Jessica L. Mattes, Associate of Science, Nursing; Kassidy Michael, Associate of Science, Nursing; Lucas Gunby, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology; Ryan Paul Kucera, Bachelor of Arts, Interdisciplinary Studies; Melissa LaMonaca, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Victoria L. Roberts, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Alexandria Patrice Teeter, Bachelor of Science, Education – Early Childhood Pre K-4 – English Concentration; Sarah Elizabeth Freidhoff, Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies; Katerina M. Brlansky, Bachelor of Science, Medical Imaging; Ronald Scott Flowers Jr., Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Nicole Catherine Loebrich, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Loren Nichelle Opdenhoff, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Stephanie L. Rhoades, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Lori E. Bills, Bachelor of Science, Professional Studies – Behavioral and Social Sciences; Stacie Marie Horvath, Master of Business Administration;

Kingsville, TX:

Lauren Nicole Sciremammano, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration;

Kittanning, Pa.:

Anthony James Rocco, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration;

Ligonier, Pa.:

Christopher R. Kebberly, Bachelor of Science, Nursing;

Lilly, Pa.:

Emily Renee Poborsky, Associate of Science, Business Administration;

London, United Kingdom:

Zara Apakoh, Bachelor of Science, Biology;

Loretto, Pa.:

Jessica Lynne Lee, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration;

Martinsburg, Pa.:

Brian D. Helms, Associate of Science, Nursing; Kayla Lindsey Cunningham, Bachelor of Science, Nursing;

Mifflinburg, Pa.:

Heather L. Smith, Associate of Science, Medical Assistant;

Mineral Point, Pa.:

Stephanie Marie Young, Bachelor of Science, Education – Early Childhood Pre K-4 – English Concentration; Katelyn M. Lamer, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Matthew W. Brady, Master of Business Administration;

Mineral Springs, Pa.:

Bryan Jordan, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology;

Mount Union, Pa.:

Bryn Tyler Brown, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology;

Munhall, Pa.:

Jillian Marie Vietmeier, Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies;

Nanty Glo, Pa.:

Ashley Marie Auvdel, Associate of Science, Nursing; Emily Michelle Hancharick, Bachelor of Science, General Science – Pre-Physical Therapy Concentration;

Needmore, Pa.:

Abigail Lindsay Hawkins, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging – Ultrasonography;

New Paris, Pa.:

Ericka Marie Klavuhn, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging – Ultrasonography;

New Salem, Pa.:

Alexandra Renee Woods, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology;

Northern Cambria, Pa.:

Alyssa R. Walters, Associate of Science, Medical Assistant; Alex Dunchack, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Joshua Joseph Bonatesta, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Laura Eagler, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Brianna M. Baker, Bachelor of Science, Professional Studies – Ultrasonography Concentration;

Norwalk, Ct.:

Sharmin Shuma, Bachelor of Science, Nursing;

Oakland, Md.:

Ian Nathaniel Brantner, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration;

Patton, Pa.:

Cori James, Associate of Science, Nursing; Kady Bills, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Kiera Bills, Bachelor of Science, Biology;

Petersburg, Pa.:

Dezarae Liana Smith, Associate of Science, Nursing; Abigail Maureen Zinobile, Bachelor of Science, Education – Early Childhood Pre K-4 – English Concentration;

Philadelphia, Pa.:

Samuel L. Ellerbe, Bachelor of Arts, Professional Studies – Humanities; James Thomas Smith IV, Bachelor of Science, Accounting;

Pittsburgh, Pa.:

Danielle Marie Tempest, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging – Ultrasonography; Jordan Nicholas Campano, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration;

Portage, Pa.:

Sheila Danielle Adams, Associate of Science, Early Childhood Education; Shellie Lee Mowery, Associate of Science, Nursing; Kayla Marie Schmidt, Associate of Science, Nursing; Lindsay Ann Stohon, Associate of Science, Nursing; Amber Gruse, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology; Monica Elizabeth Nelson, Master of Science, Community Counseling;

Portsmouth, Hampshire, United Kingdom:

Ricky Lee Abbs, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration;

Purcellville, Va.:

Johnathan Haff, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology;

Roaring Spring, Pa.:

Andrew James Newgard, Bachelor of Science, Accounting; Madison Nicole McCreary, Bachelor of Science, Biology;

Rockwood, Pa.:

JoLee Younkin, Bachelor of Science, Nursing;

Saint Thomas, Pa.:

Rhyanna Lacoste Geer, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology;

Saltillo, Pa.:

Holly Ann Chapman, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology;

Saxton, Pa.:

Brooke Miller, Bachelor of Science, Nursing;

Schellsburg, Pa.:

Cheyanne Elizabeth Marsh, Bachelor of Arts, American Sign Language/English Interpreting, and English;

Seville, OH:

Howard M. Clendenin, Bachelor of Arts, History/Poltical Science – Secondary Social Studies Education Certification;

Seward, Pa.:

Serena Ranee Carr, Bachelor of Science, Nursing;

Sidman, Pa.:

Chad McCusker, Associate of Science, Criminology; Carol Gerette Carden, Bachelor of Science, Nursing;

Smokerun, Pa.:

Hilary Ann Robison, Bachelor of Science, Nursing;

Somerset, Pa.:

Emily Ann Tinkey, Bachelor of Science, Professional Studies – Pre-Occupational Therapy;

South Fork, Pa.:

Sarah Ann Bier, Bachelor of Science, Nursing;

St. Marys, Pa.:

Loreal C. Housler, Associate of Science, Medical Imaging – Ultrasonography;

State College, Pa.:

Caitlyn James Spetzer, Associate of Science, Nursing;

Stoystown, Pa.:

Melissa Marie Dietz, Bachelor of Science, Nursing;

Summerhill, Pa.:

Brenna Lynne Wright, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology; Haleigh Violet McCall, Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies;

Tatamy, Pa.:

Jordan Kristen DeMasi, Bachelor of Arts, American Sign Language/English Interpreting;

Trafford, Pa.:

Mary Yetsko-Krol, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration;

Tyrone, Pa.:

Blake E. Brooks, Associate of Science, Information Technology; Matthew Michael Hample, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology; Karah Postreich, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology; Brooke R. Grassmyer, Bachelor of Science, Nursing;

Warriors Mark, Pa.:

Alyssa Ann Hamer, Associate of Science, Nursing; Trevor F. Jackson, Associate of Science, Nursing; Emily M. Waite, Associate of Science, Nursing;

Windber, Pa.:

Jennifer Lynn Sabourin, Associate of Science, Nursing; Stephanie Margaret Sherry, Associate of Science, Nursing; Danielle Morgan Walsh, Bachelor of Science, Medical Imaging; Katherine Horner, Master of Science, Community Counseling;

Woonsocket, RI:

Derek Robert Bell, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology;

Aerial Photo of the Mount Aloysius Campus