"/> Mount Aloysius College » Mount Aloysius College Lists 2018 Graduates
Photo of Belltower in Spring

Mount Aloysius College Lists 2018 Graduates

Posted on: June 6, 2018

Home » Mount Aloysius College News » General News » Mount Aloysius College Lists 2018 Graduates

Cresson, Pa. — Mount Aloysius College celebrated the graduation of the Class of 2018 during Commencement Exercises held at their College’s Athletic Convocation and Wellness Center recently.  During the event, 185 graduates who completed their degree requirements in their respective majors were recognized.  The event was highlighted by a Commencement Address delivered by President Emeritus of New York University and former Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York, Dr. John Sexton.   

Calling the event to Order was Mount Aloysius Interim President Dr. John W. Mills, then serving as provost and senior vice president for academic affairs.  Members of the Class of 2018 Leslie DeRepentigny and Claire Kirsch, offered an Invocation for the capacity crowd of graduates, family members, and friends.  The assembly was given a formal Welcome by graduating classmates Cynthia Santoyo and Jordan Marion.  Several members of the Mount Aloysius College Board of Trustees assisted with the presenting of honorary degrees during the event.  They included Board Chairman Philip Devorris, Paul Calandra, Carolyn Donaldson, Judge Jolene Kopriva, Michael McLanahan, Martin Radovanic, Tyler Trimbath, Ann Benzel and Judge Daniel W. Rullo.

Dr. Sexton received the Honorary Doctor of Social Justice during the event.  Former Mount Aloysius President Tom Foley and his wife, Michele received Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degrees.  Dr. Sexton’s remarks served as a Capstone to the College’s 2017-2018 campus-wide theme of Authentic Discourse.

Mount Aloysius College graduates at the end of the spring semester 2018 include the following individuals and their hometowns.

Allentown, N.J.:

Gracie Arbitell, Associate of Science, Liberal Arts.

Altoona, Pa.:

David Allen, Associate of Science, Nursing; Alisa Barnes, Bachelor of Arts, English; Paul Caracciolo, Associate of Science, Information Technology; Holly Covert, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN); Zachary Doyle, Master of Science, Community Counseling; Afton Dunkle, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN); Jill Endress, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN); Samantha Franco, Bachelor of Science, Ultrasonography; Devynn Frazee, Associate of Science, Medical Assistant; Kimberly Glacken, Associate of Science, Nursing; Heather Helsel, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Danae Kindle, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN); Nittany Krider, Associate of Science, Nursing; Chelsea McClellan, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology; Amanda Menegay, Associate of Science, Nursing; Dolan Nelson, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology; John Polheber, Master of Science, Psychology; Allison Roberts, Associate of Science, Liberal Arts; Kaitlynn Staley, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN); Maliqua Walker, Bachelor of Science, Professional Studies: Behavioral and Social Sciences; and Cristina Wentz, Associate of Science, Nursing.

Ashville, Pa.:

Courtny Lowery, Associate of Science, Nursing, and Jalynn Smithmyer, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN).

Athens, Tenn.:

Laurence Hutchinson, Master of Business Administration.

Beaverdale, Pa.:

Tessa Boyles, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology.

Bedford, Pa.:

Patricia Murdock, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN).

Boswell, Pa.:

Jamie Berkey, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN).

Broad Top, Pa.:

Gabrielle Mohlman, Bachelor of Science, Education – Early Childhood Pre K-6.

Burgettstown, Pa.:

Ashley Walasik, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN).

Burnham, Pa.:

Brent Harpster, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology.

Camden, Del.:

Jordan Marion, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Canonsburg, Pa.:

Brittany Hansen, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

Carrolltown, Pa.:

Jacob Lieb, Bachelor of Science, General Science; and Tyler Maykovich, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Centre Hall, Pa.:

Haley Sasserman, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

Chambersburg, Pa.:

Tyghe Bowers, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

Chest Springs, Pa.:

Edgar Link, Associate of Science, Nursing.

Claysburg, Pa.:

Abigayle Kulick, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Morgan Malovich, Bachelor of Science, Biology; and Allen Musselman, Master of Business Administration.

Clearfield, Pa.:

Tessa Shadduck, Bachelor of Science, General Science; and Abigail Snyder, Bachelor of Science, General Science.

Clymer, Pa.:

Claire Kirsch, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology.

Coalport, Pa.:

Barbara Baum, Associate of Science, Nursing.

Cotuit, Mass.:

Todd Wardwell, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

Cresson Pa.:

Deonna Capelli, Master of Business Administration; Brittany Mazur, Master of Science, Psychology; Aaron McGuire, Master of Business Administration; Adreanna Myers, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN); Michael Pakstis, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology; Everest Schott, Bachelor of Science, Ultrasonography; and Theadora Seymore, Bachelor of Science, Medical Imaging – Ultrasonography.

Dillsburg, Pa.:

Ashley Stough, Bachelor of Arts, American Sign Language/English Interpreting.

Duncansville, Pa.:

Nicholas Centar, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology; Samantha Lonero, Associate of Science, Liberal Arts; McKenzie Ryan, Associate of Science, Ultrasonography; Cassandra Smith, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN).

Dysart, Pa.:

Kymberly Hambleton, Master of Business Administration.

Ebensburg, Pa.:

Katherine Bracken, Bachelor of Arts, American Sign Language/English Interpreting; John Branick, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology; Trent McConnell, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN); and Alexander Way, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology.

Erie, Pa.:

Cierra Hellmann, Associate of Science, Early Childhood Education and Bachelor of Arts, English.

Everett, Pa.:

Denise Mills, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

Friedens, Pa.:

Logan Flick, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN).

Gallitzin, Pa.:

Kimberly Sanders, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology; Claudia Sheehan, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN); and Joann Watt, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology.

Gardners, Pa.:

Cassandra Romero, Bachelor of Arts, History/Political Science and English.

Glen Cove, N.Y.:

Sara Testa, Associate of Science, Nursing.

Hampton, Va.:

Porsche Anslinger, Associate of Science, Nursing.

Hollidaysburg, Pa.:

Justin Houseknecht, Master of Business Administration; Michael Imler, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology; Christopher McHugh, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN); and Elizabeth Yacobucci, Associate of Science, Ultrasonography.

Homer City, Pa.:

Bryan Buzi, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology.

Hooversville, Pa.:

Sally Haluska, Master of Science, Community Counseling.

Hopewell, Pa.:

Cassidy Donaldson, Associate of Science, Early Childhood Education.

Hummelstown, Pa.:

Kayla Lydick, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN).

Huntingdon, Pa.:

Emily Gongloff, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN); Paige Low, Associate of Science, Nursing; Kelsay McMullen, Associate of Science, Nursing; Sloan Myers, Bachelor of Science, Accounting; and Kaitlyn Stinson, Associate of Science, Nursing.

 

Huntingtown, Md.:

Caitlyn Mitchell, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology.

Hyndman, Pa.:

Hannah Miller, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN).

Irvona, Pa.:

Scott Flick, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology; Kiana Johnston, Associate of Science, Medical Assistant; Meagan McMillen, Associate of Science, Medical Assistant; and Steven Niebauer, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

James Creek, Pa.:

Amanda Paterson, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN).

Johnstown, Pa.:

Ashley Altemus, Associate of Science, Nursing; Shanequa Bailey, Bachelor of Science, Ultrasonography; Crystal Cosgrove, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration and Accounting; Alexis Dona, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Alexis Gies, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN); Victoria Good, Bachelor of Arts, English – Secondary English Education Certification; Allison Harrison, Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies – Occupational Therapy; Lindsay Layton, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Benjamin Melikant, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology; Kevin Noon, Master of Science, Community Counseling; and Carrie Rager, Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies – Occupational Therapy.

Lanse, Pa.:

Morgan Rackish, Associate of Science, Medical Assistant.

Lewistown, Pa.:

Joselyn Walters, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology.

Lilly, Pa.:

Doris Gray, Associate of Science, Liberal Arts.

Loretto, Pa.:

Gina Karlheim, Associate of Science, Nursing; Jessica Lee, Master of Business Administration; and Jonathon Stoy, Bachelor of Science, Accounting.

Macungie, Pa.:

Kayla Stemetzki, Associate of Science, Ultrasonography.

Manor, Pa.:

Cody Farmerie, Bachelor of Science, Accounting.

Mapleton Depot, Pa.:

Kristin Miles, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN); and Lacey Parks, Bachelor of Science, Professional Studies: Occupational Therapy.

Martinsburg, Pa.:

Brooke Lefchick, Associate of Science, Business Administration;

Masontown, Pa.:

Ryan Stewart, Bachelor of Science, General Science.

McConnellsburg, Pa.:

Dalton Garlock, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

McKeesport, Pa.:

Brianne Bailey, Associate of Science, Nursing.

Mercersburg, Pa.:

Andrew Shreiner, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

Mill Creek, Pa.:

Morgan Glover, Bachelor of Science, Medical Imaging.

Mount Union, Pa.:

Erika Brown, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN).

Mt. Savage, Md.:

Brodie Mallozzi, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN).

Munhall, Pa.:

Patrick Jobes, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

Nanty Glo, Pa.:

Ashley Auvdel, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN).

New Oxford, Pa.:

Cynthia Santoyo, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN).

New Paris, Pa.:

Kelly Spicer, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN).

Nicktown, Pa.:

Rachel Kwisnek, Bachelor of Science, Education – Early Childhood Pre K-4.

Norman, Okla.:

Ngoc Le, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration and Accounting.

North Wales, Pa.:

Natalie Gross, Bachelor of Science, Ultrasonography.

Northern Cambria, Pa.:

Alicia Keilman, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Chelsea Brady, Bachelor of Science, Education – Early Childhood Pre K-8; Kylie Chuhran, Associate of Science, Ultrasonography; and Deborah Whited, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN).

Olyphant, Pa.:

Rachel Mackrell, Bachelor of Arts, American Sign Language/English Interpreting.

Patton, Pa.:

Shelby Blake, Associate of Science, Nursing; Alivia Coposky, Associate of Science, Ultrasonography; and Kara Cordell, Bachelor of Science, General Science.

Philadelphia, Pa.:

Shaire Tolson-Ford, Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies.

Pittsburgh, Pa.:

Tessa Shaw, Bachelor of Arts, American Sign Language/English Interpreting.

Portage, Pa.:

Ashleigh Hanna, Associate of Science, Nursing; Katie Nolan, Associate of Science, Nursing.

Punjab, India:

Nidhi, Master of Business Administration, Master of Business Administration.

Quakertown, Pa.:

Rachel Haywood, Bachelor of Arts, American Sign Language/English Interpreting.

Renovo, Pa.:

Anthony Saltsman, Bachelor of Science, General Science.

Ridgway, Pa.:

Mandie Leithner, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

Roaring Spring, Pa.:

Cassidi Barnes, Associate of Science, Nursing; Taylor McKnight, Associate of Science, Nursing; and Jared Ponder, Bachelor of Science, Accounting.

Rockville, Md.:

Vincent Mercer, Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies.

Rossiter, Pa.:

Kalyn Blake, Master of Business Administration.

Saint Marys, Pa.:

Erica Wehler, Bachelor of Science, Ultrasonography; Loreal Housler, Bachelor of Science, Ultrasonography; and Kelsea Kerner, Bachelor of Science, Ultrasonography.

Salix, Pa.:

Troy Jordan, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology.

Saxton, Pa.:

Paige Reed, Bachelor of Science, Education – Early Childhood Pre K-7.

Schellsburg, Pa.:

Stephanie Henry, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

Seward, Pa.:

Alane Cramer, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN); and Brenna Kolesar, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology.

Shippensburg, Pa.:

Kylee Miller, Bachelor of Science, Education – Early Childhood Pre K-5.

Somerset, Pa.:

Kirsten Ohler, Bachelor of Science, Biology; and Alyssa Yoder, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

South Fork, Pa.:

Sherri Spinos, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN).

Sterling, Va.:

Karina Hernandez, Bachelor of Science, General Science – Pre-Physical Therapy;

Stoystown, Pa.:

Abigail Charlton, Associate of Science, Nursing.

Summerhill, Pa.:

Jordan Schrock, Associate of Science, Liberal Arts; Lyndsey Wright, Master of Business Administration, Master of Business Administration.

Three Springs, Pa.:

Lily Yohn, Associate of Science, Nursing,

Todd, Pa.:

Morgan Sheeder, Associate of Science, Surgical Technology.

Tyrone, Pa.:

Matthew Batts, Bachelor of Science, Accounting; Mikayla Diebold, Associate of Science, Medical Assistant; Joseph Lehner, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN); and Kaitlyn Wertz, Associate of Science, Nursing.

Valencia, Pa.:

Gina Crawford, Bachelor of Science, Ultrasonography.

Warriors Mark, Pa.:

Alyssa Stroup, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (RN to BSN).

Waterford, N.Y.:

Susan Liddle, Master of Business Administration.

Waynesboro, Pa.:

Isabella Jackson, Bachelor of Science, General Science.

Williamsburg, Pa.:

Hunter Tate, Bachelor of Science, Information Technology.

Wilmore, Pa.:

Christiauna Miller, Associate of Science, Nursing.

Windber, Pa.:

Samantha Gathagan, Associate of Science, Nursing; and Tamara George, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology.

Worcester, Mass.:

Melissa Torres, Associate of Science, Medical Assistant.

York, Pa.:

Lauren Shrader, Bachelor of Arts, Interdisciplinary Studies.

Aerial Photo of the Mount Aloysius Campus