Cresson, Pa. – Mount Aloysius College conferred degrees upon over 80 graduates during a Winter Commencement ceremony on December 8 in the College’s Athletic Convocation and Wellness Center. The invocation for the event was delivered by Rachel Soisson of Cresson, PA, and Enoch Wiredu of Aberdeen, MD, presented the student welcome. Additionally, Madison Johnson of Hopewell, PA, gave the student commencement address. The commencement speaker was Stella Somiari, Ph.D., Senior Director of the Chan Soon-Shiong Institute of Molecular Medicine at Windber and a trustee at Mount Aloysius College.

Mount Aloysius College graduates at the end of the Fall 2023 semester include:

Aberdeen, MD:

Enoch Wiredu, Bachelor of Science Nursing – Pre-Licensure, magna cum laude

Altoona, PA:

Paula Cian, Associate of Science Nursing; Gretchen Dodson, Associate of Science Nursing; Heather Marie DeCriscio, Bachelor of Science Nursing, cum laude; Laurel Jean Foor, Bachelor of Science Business Administration; Lynsey Griffeth-Talley, Bachelor of Science Nursing; Macy L. Jones, Bachelor of Science Nursing – Pre Licensure, cum laude; Randi Main, Associate of Science Nursing; Carrie Lynn McKnight, Associate of Science Nursing; Melanie Marie Miller, Associate of Science Nursing; Robin Lynn Myers, Associate of Science Nursing; Mary Alisha Randolph, Associate of Science Nursing; Conner Wayne Rhodes, Associate of Science Nursing; Janel Nicole Rosenthall, Associate of Science Nursing; Katlyn Marie Sunderland, Associate of Science Nursing

Ashville, PA:

Alyssa Catherine Harkins, Associate of Science Nursing

Bellwood, PA:

Jessica Marie McFarland, Associate of Science Nursing; Morgan Leigh Myers, Associate of Science Nursing

Champion, PA:

Jena Marie Hixson, Associate of Science Nursing

Claysburg, PA:

Cassidy Lynne Imler, Associate of Science Nursing

Coalport, PA:

Hannah Dudurich, Associate of Science Nursing

Colver, PA:

Amanda S. Hausman, Bachelor of Science Nursing, cum laude; Brian Scott Walwro, Bachelor of Science Accounting, summa cum laude

Cresson, PA:

Kaine Austin Bukowski, Associate of Science Nursing; Emma R. Colyer, Bachelor of Science Business Administration; Rachel L. Soisson, Bachelor of Science Interdisciplinary Studies, cum laude

Duncansville, PA:

Lauren E. McKnight, Bachelor of Science Nursing

East Freedom, PA:

Heather Christine White, Master of Business Administration

Ebensburg, PA:

Elizabeth Ann Heitzenrater, Associate of Science Nursing; Abby R. Davidson, Bachelor of Science Nursing – Pre-Licensure; Cassandra L. Gabrielson, Bachelor of Science Nursing – Pre-Licensure, cum laude

Fallentimber, PA:

Bridget Montgomery, Associate of Science Nursing

Friedens, PA:

Hannah Lynne Platt, Bachelor of Science Nursing – Pre-Licensure

Gallitzin, PA:

Casey Leap, Bachelor of Science Nursing

Harrisburg, PA:

Aaryan Naineshkumar Shah, Bachelor of Science Business Administration

Hesston, PA:

Peighton Ann Gutshall, Bachelor of Science Nursing

Hollidaysburg, PA:

Patricia Lynn Figart, Bachelor of Science Nursing; Makayla A. Koelle, Bachelor of Science Nursing

Hopewell, PA:

Madison O. Johnson, Bachelor of Science Nursing – Pre-Licensure, magna cum laude

Houtzdale, PA:

Summer Dawn Adams, Bachelor of Science Nursing

Huntingdon, PA:

Hailey Renee Banks, Bachelor of Science Nursing – Pre-Licensure; Alexia Nichole Fagan, Bachelor of Science Nursing – Pre-Licensure; Emily Mitchell, Associate of Science Nursing; Jeremiah E. Safko, Associate of Science Nursing

Hyndman, PA:

Miranda Jade Metzner, Bachelor of Science Nursing

Imler, PA:

Caitlin Elizabeth Mock, Bachelor of Science Nursing

Indiana, PA:

Julia Elizabeth Spence, Associate of Science Nursing

Irvona, PA:

Sydney Brooke Hewitt, Bachelor of Science Nursing

James Creek, PA:

Madison Lynee Hollingshead, Bachelor of Science Nursing – Pre-Licensure

Jeannette, PA:

Jacqueline Michelle Scott, Bachelor of Science Business Administration

Jerome, PA:

Meagan Jo Ott, Bachelor of Science Nursing, cum laude

Johnstown, PA:

Sarah Hamaty, Bachelor of Science Nursing – Pre-Licensure; Iyeisha Jennifer Jashienski, Associate of Science Nursing; Tai N. Keiper, Associate of Science Nursing; Justine Marie Shroyer, Associate of Science Nursing; Logan Matthew Walerysiak, Bachelor of Science Business Administration; Dwayne A. Yoder, Bachelor of Science Nursing, cum laude

Ligonier, PA:

Alicia L. Hall, Bachelor of Science Nursing – Pre-Licensure

Lilly, PA:

Caroline Grace Hutsky, Associate of Science Nursing

Manns Choice, PA:

Devin Lynn Lafferty, Associate of Science Nursing

Martinsburg, PA:

Shayla A. Brantner, Bachelor of Science Nursing – Pre-Licensure; Kaylee F. McClain, Bachelor of Science Nursing – Pre-Licensure

Mountville, PA:

Tanner Duffy Beck, Bachelor of Science Information Technology

Nairobi, Kenya:

Ryan Machari Muchoki, Associate of Science Nursing

New Florence, PA:

Jaxon Garin Ludwig, Associate of Science Nursing

Northern Cambria, PA:

Sarah A. Clawson, Bachelor of Arts English, cum laude; Zachary Todd Daisley, Bachelor of Science Nursing – Pre-Licensure

Penn Run, PA:

Kaitlyn Marie Johnston, Bachelor of Science Nursing – Pre-Licensure, cum laude

Port Matilda, PA:

Kendra May Livezey, Associate of Science Nursing

Portage, PA:

Emily M. Boast, Bachelor of Science Nursing; Heather Lynn Herr, Bachelor of Science Nursing, magna cum laude; Rachel L. Shoff, Bachelor of Science Nursing

Salix, PA:

Simone Stephens, Associate of Science Nursing, cum laude

Saxton, PA:

Carson T. Zelanko, Bachelor of Science Nursing

Sidman, PA:

Grace Elizabeth Leventry, Associate of Science Nursing; Kylie Renee Wadsworth, Bachelor of Science Nursing

Smithfield, PA:

Maria P. Sutton, Bachelor of Science Nursing – Pre-Licensure, cum laude

Smokerun, PA:

Lilley Anne Vereshack, Associate of Science Nursing, cum laude

Somerset, PA:

Kendra Grace Sines, Bachelor of Arts Criminology

South Fork, PA:

Lindsay Hannah Miller, Bachelor of Science Nursing – Pre-Licensure, magna cum laude

Sproul, PA:

Roselind Joyce Roberts, Associate of Science Nursing (awarded posthumously)

Strongstown, PA:

Gina Dianne Miller, Bachelor of Science Nursing – Pre-Licensure, cum laude

Tauranga, New Zealand:

Ryan David Peddle, Bachelor of Arts Criminology, cum laude

Tyrone, PA:

Sydney Rae Lechner, Bachelor of Science Nursing – Pre-Licensure

Ventnor City, NJ:

Dorina Istrefi, Bachelor of Science Biology, cum laude

Westover, PA:

Haley Renee Smarsh, Associate of Science Nursing

Williamsburg, PA:

Wade Austin Pearson, Bachelor of Science Nursing – Pre-Licensure