Mount Aloysius College is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of visitors to our website. It is the College’s intention to give the end user as much control as possible over personal information. Collecting information is an inherent part of the normal operation of our sites (and of practically all Internet sites). This Statement describes what information is collected, how it is collected, why it is collected, and how it may be used. After reading it, users can make informed decisions about whether and how to make use of our various Internet services.

Logs from our Server

Mount Aloysius College’s internet hosts collects and store information sent by the Web browser when it makes a request for Web content. Information that is collected may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address being used by a user’s computer, or by the firewall or proxy server of the user’s network; the hostname associated with that address; the date and time the browser made the request; what page or file was requested; the page the browser “came from” immediately before the request; and “User agent” information, which normally includes the browser software and operating system the computer is currently running.

These logs are stored for the purpose of analyzing trends in how people are using our website. With this information, the College’s Marketing Department can identify the pages that our viewed the most, what time most of our guests are visiting, and other pertinent information that helps us to continue to improve the quality of the website.

Conducting Surveys – On-line and Off-Line

From time to time, Mount Aloysius College may conduct online surveys. As part of the surveys, Mount Aloysius College may collect personal information, with the users permission. Information that is gathered by Mount Aloysius College will be used for internal use only. Mount Aloysius College will never give or sell your information to any other entity. If a visitor does not wish to participate in a survey, they do not have to and have the option to decline.

Marketing information

Mount Aloysius College may collect information from a visitor, with the visitor’s permission, for the purpose of providing additional information or promotional materials, or updates from a previous request. Information collected in this way may be shared with other persons or departments within the college, but will not be shared in any way with persons or organizations that are not part of Mount Aloysius College, unless necessary to fulfill a visitor’s request (for example, providing credit card information to a payment processor to complete a payment transaction).

Links to other Websites

On this website, Mount Aloysius College’s web content does include links to other websites. Mount Aloysius College cannot control what other website do with the collection of personal information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect from the People that Visit our Blog or Website?

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, zip code, phone number, or other details to help you with your experience.

When Do We Collect Information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How Do We Protect Visitor Information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do We Use “Cookies?”

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
  • You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more here.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word “Privacy” and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes: On our Privacy Policy Page
Users are able to change their personal information: By logging in to their account

How Does Our Site Handle Do Not Track Signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does Our Site Allow Third-Party Behavioral Tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive action should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email within 30 business days. We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle,which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, simply follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Mount Aloysius College

7373 Admiral Peary Hwy

Cresson, PA 16630

Last Edited on 10-14-2019

MAC News

View more
View more

Upcoming Events