Cresson, Pa. — Mount Aloysius College celebrated the graduation of the Class of 2021 during two Commencement ceremonies held at the College’s Athletic Convocation and Wellness Center on May 15. One ceremony was for the School of Nursing and Health Sciences and the other ceremony celebrated the graduates of the School of Business, Arts & Sciences. During the events, 154 graduates who completed their degree requirements in their respective majors were recognized. The events were highlighted by addresses delivered by Jan Fisher, President of UPMC Altoona/UPMC Bedford, and Adam Sheetz, Executive Vice President of Operations at Sheetz Inc.

Members of the Class of 2021 also addressed their classmates. Alyson Corey of Williamsport and Lisa Fellabaum of Altoona delivered the invocations for each ceremony. Jewlyn Kamrud of Gallitzin and Tyler Gannon of Glenshaw welcomed the students from the School of Nursing and Health Sciences. Likewise, Danielle Vella of Ebensburg gave the welcoming speech at the ceremony for the School of Business, Arts & Sciences. The student commencement speakers were Demi Shields of Hollidaysburg and Luke Lockard of Portage.

The Mount Aloysius College Class of 2021 includes the following individuals:

Accokeek, Md.:

Nathaniel B. Christian Jr., Bachelor of Arts in Psychology.

Alexandria, Pa.:

Zoe Alaina Giles, Bachelor of Science in Ultrasonography.

Aliquippa, Pa.:

Dominick A. Alderiso, Bachelor of Science in Accounting.

Allentown, Pa.:

Matthew Paul Lehman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, magna cum laude.

Altoona, Pa.:

Hannah Ruth Barr, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology; Kerise Ann Blackie, Associate of Science in Nursing; Rachel Alice Borst, Bachelor of Science in Ultrasonography, summa cum laude; Maria Ann Claycomb, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Theresa Marie Dodson, Associate of Science in Nursing; Hanna Feathers, Associate of Science in Nursing; Lisa Fellabaum, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology; Jacqueline Fox, Master of Science in Community Counseling; Sheena E. Green, Associate of Science in Nursing; Michael S. Grove, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Hannah Ashleigh Holt, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, cum laude; Amber Dawn Ickes, Associate of Science in Nursing; Bethany K. Illig, Masters of Business Administration; Jesse S. Mangiacarne, Associate of Science in Nursing; Megan Leilani Streightiff, Associate of Science in Nursing; Tammy J. Wills, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, magna cum laude.

Anita, Pa.:

Amanda Elizabeth Moore, Bachelor of Science in Biology, cum laude.

Arnold, Pa.:

Jeremy Iellimo, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

Ashland, Pa.:

Jarrid J. Todd, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

Bellefonte, Pa.:

Caleb Timothy Eyster, Bachelor of Arts in Criminology, magna cum laude.

Bloomsburg, Pa.:

Emily E. Wawroski, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Busan, South Korea:

Da In Rhee, Associate of Science in Nursing.

Cairnbrook, Pa.:

Machala Anne Gibbons, Bachelors of Science in Nursing, cum laude; Michael John Letosky, Associate of Science in Surgical Technology.

Camano Island, Wa.:

Andromathe Mesidor, Associate of Science in Nursing.

Canonsburg, Pa.:

Dylan Robert Coyle, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, summa cum laude; Kayla Marie Hopkins, Bachelor of Science in Education – Early Childhood Pre K-4.

Central City, Pa.:

Joseph W. Hudak, Masters of Business Administration.

Claysburg, Pa.:

Hannah Jean Crilly, Associate of Science in Nursing.

Clymer, Pa.:

Claire Anne Kirsch, Master of Science in Community Counseling.

Colver, Pa.:

Alexus Frances Sokira, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, summa cum laude.

Cresson, Pa.:

Richard Clark, Master of Business Administration; Kristen Nicole Deicke, Associate of Science in Ultrasonography, magna cum laude; Stephanie Domonkos, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jada Graham, Associate of Arts in Liberal Arts, cum laude; Victoria Ann Thompson, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology.

Coatesville, Pa.:

Erik Lee Stern, Associate of Science in Nursing.

Curwensville, Pa.:

Audrianne Paige Lynn Bradley, Bachelor of Arts in History/Political Science; Brittany McGarry, Associate of Science in Nursing, cum laude.

Dagus Mines, Pa.:

Bryanna Rose Ott, Associate of Science in Early Childhood Education.

Duncansville, Pa.:

Aleah Paige Berkheimer, Associate of Science in Nursing; Olivia M. Coho, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, magna cum laude; Cassandra Mae Latoche, Associate of Science in Nursing; Sarah Renee Moyer, Bachelor of Science in Education – Early Childhood Pre K-4, summa cum laude; Joshua M. Pandolph, Associate of Science in Information Technology; Heather C. White, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

Ebensburg, Pa.:

Alexandra G. Boden, Bachelor of Science in Natural Science, magna cum laude; Autumn L. Nagle, Associate of Science in Liberal Arts; Faith Sodmont, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, summa cum laude; Danielle Louise Vella, Bachelor of Arts in Communications Studies, magna cum laude.

Emporium, Pa.:

Molly Elizabeth Abriatis, BAchelor of Science in Medical Imaging.

Everett, Pa.:

Alexis Rupeka, Associate of Science in Nursing.

Finksburg, Md.:

John Zablosky, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, cum laude.

Gallitzin, Pa.:

Dakota Alyssa Jackson, Associate of Science in Nursing; Jewlyn W. Kamrud, Associate of Science in Surgical Technology; Emily Elizabeth Sanders, Bachelor of Science in Biology.

Garrett, Pa.:

Kaitlin Jane Fritz, Bachelor of Arts in History/Political Science, cum laude.

Greencastle, Pa.:

Abigail Lynn Reitz, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Harborcreek, Pa.:

Savannah M. Prather, Associate of Science in Surgical Technology.

Hastings, Pa.:

Renee McMahon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Hillsdale, Pa.:

Veronica Sophia Scott, Bachelor of Arts in Communications Studies, cum laude.

Hillside, N.J.:

Leanne Cardoso-Bastos, Master of Business Administration.

Hockessin, De.:

Leah Anne Frerichs, Bachelor of Science in Biology.

Hollidaysburg, Pa.:

Melinda Dyan Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, cum laude; Demi Shields, Associate of Science in Nursing, cum laude; Avelia Anne Weimer, Associate of Science in Nursing.

Homer City, Pa.:

Tara B. Smith, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology.

Houtzdale, Pa.:

Taylor Rae Berger, Associate of Science in Ultrasonography.

Hummelstown, Pa.:

Kyle Marshall, Master of Business Administration.

Huntingdon, Pa.:

Hannah M. Coffman, Associate of Science in Nursing; Jaden Kayleine Andrea Hood, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, cum laude; Shana Kayleine Mark-Hood, Master of Business Administration.

Indiana, Pa.:

Morgan Mae Buggey, Bachelor of Science in Ultrasonography, summa cum laude; Amjad Mohammed Sulaih, Bachelor of Science Information Technology.

Irwin, Pa.:

Lydia DeFazio, Bachelor of Science in Education – Early Childhood Pre K-4, magna cum laude.

Jenkintown, Pa.:

Madeline Doyle, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Jerome, Pa.:

Cassidy Eliese Brehm, Associate of Science in Nursing.

Johnstown, Pa.:

LesPaul Francis Buchko, Master of Business Administration; Mariah Chelsea Eisenhuth, Bachelor of Science in Ultrasonography; Leann Geiser, Bachelor of Science in RN-BSN; Theresa Marie Ozeck, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Andrew Pasko, Master of Business Administration; Jeff Rigby, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, magna cum laude; Tyler Frederick Turnbull, Bachelor of Science in Medical Imaging; Kristie Young, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, cum laude.

Latrobe, Pa.:

Kyra Marie Stranko, Bachelor of Science in Ultrasonography, magna cum laude.

Market Harborough, Leicestershire, England:

James Maddison, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

Lilly, Pa.:

Cody David Boreck, Bachelor of Science in Information Technology; Bryelle Alyse Golden, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology.

Loretto, Pa.:

Luke David Mento, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

Martinsburg, Pa.:

Devon J. Mountain, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

McKeesport, Pa.:

Pete Mitchell Smerecky, Master of Business Administration.

McVeytown, Pa.:

Raven Lee Varner, Bachelor of Science in Leadership in Health Care, magna cum laude.

Meyersdale, Pa.:

Phyllis Marie Villeneuve, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Mifflin, Pa.:

Sierra Presley Lewis, Bachelor of Science in Leadership in Health Care.

Mineral Point, Pa.:

Kelli Marie Russell, Bachelor of Science in Ultrasonography, cum laude.

Mullica Hill, N.J.:

Mike McCourt, Master of Business Administration.

Nanty Glo, Pa.:

Gregory Paul Schilling Jr., Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, cum laude.

New Florence, Pa.:

Alyssa Paige Colo, Associate of Science in Nursing; Hailee Ann Miles, Bachelor of Arts in English and Bachelor of Arts in History/Political Science, magna cum laude.

New Paris, Pa.:

Nicole Elizabeth Shank, Master of Business Administration.

Newry, Pa.:

Meredith Louise Dull, Associate of Science in Surgical Technology.

Nicktown, Pa.:

Samantha Marie Gallo, Associate of Science in Nursing.

Northern Cambria, Pa.:

Darby J. Olenchick, Bachelor of Science in Education – Early Childhood Pre K-4; Emily Pavelko, Associate of Science in Nursing, cum laude; Allyson Yachtis, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies – Occupational Therapy.

North Huntingdon, Pa.:

Nicholas Robert Lagnese, Bachelor of Science in Accounting, summa cum laude.

Osceola Mills, Pa.:

Mary Josephine Hughes Gunter, Associate of Science in Nursing.

Patton, Pa.:

Emily M. Bradley, Associate of Science in Nursing; Ellen Cordell, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, cum laude; Nicholas Anthony Pettenati, Associate of Science in Liberal Arts; Christopher Weakland, Bachelor of Arts in Criminology.

Pennsauken, N.J.:

Michelle Elizabeth Bello, Bachelor of Science in Biology, summa cum laude.

Philipsburg, Pa.:

Cameron Stewart Domblisky, Bachelor of Science in General Science, magna cum laude; David Michael McPherson, Associate of Science in Information Technology.

Pittsburgh, Pa.:

Sarah Jeanne Logan, Bachelor of Science in Ultrasonography, magna cum laude; Desiree M. Morris, Associate of Science in Nursing.

Pleasant Gap, Pa.:

Kaitlyn Rowles, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, magna cum laude.

Portage, Pa.:

Luke M. Lockard, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, magna cum laude; Abigail Marie Thomas, Associate of Science in Nursing.

Punxsutawney, Pa.:

Allison M. Ishman, Bachelor of Science in Biology, summa cum laude.

Ramey, Pa.:

Emily Kathleen Kolesar, Associate of Science in Nursing.

Rawlings, Md.:

James D. Kealey, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, magna cum laude.

Reedsville, Pa.:

Brandon Cole Fultz, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

Revloc, Pa.:

Becca Houghton, Bachelor of Arts in English, cum laude; Danielle M. Vandenbergh, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, summa cum laude.

Reynoldsville, Pa.:

Nicholas A. Meholick, Associate of Science in Nursing.

Roaring Spring, Pa.:

Matthew Thomas Dillon, Master of Science in Community Counseling; Cody Lee Hallett, Bachelor of Arts in History/Political Science; Hailey Megan Ritchey, Bachelor of Arts in English, summa cum laude.

Round Hill, Va.:

Alexis Leigh Gallucci, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Saxton, Pa.:

Maddison Elizabeth Garner, Associate of Science in Surgical Technology; Chloe Weide, Associate of Science in Surgical Technology, magna cum laude.

Scottdale, Pa.:

Zakery Leighty, Bachelor of Science in Biology.

Somerset, Pa.:

Ashley Renee Shawley, Associate of Science in Nursing; Samuel Svonavec, Master of Business Administration; Justin Michael Talley, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

South Fork, Pa.:

Michael Noon III, Associate of Science in Conservation Law Enforcement.

State College, Pa.:

Bader Saleh Essa Alkhadher, Master of Business Administration.

Stoystown, Pa.:

Alexis Peterman, Associate of Science in Ultrasonography.

Susquehanna, Pa.:

Saige Marie Perry, Bachelor of Science in Biology, magna cum laude.

Twin Rocks, Pa.:

Devon Molinick, Associate of Science in Nursing.

Walston, Pa.:

Morgan Miller, Associate of Science in Nursing.

Williamsburg, Pa.:

Katherine Brandon, Associate of Science in Nursing.

Williamsport, Pa.:

Alyson D. Corey, Bachelor of Science in Ultrasonography, summa cum laude.

Wilmore, Pa.:

Alyssa Morgan Madigan, Master of Science in Community Counseling; Dominic Panick, Bachelor of Science in Accounting; Julianna Marie Wright, Master of Business Administration.

Windber, Pa.:

Tamara Rose George, Master of Science in Community Counseling.

York, Pa.:

Nicole A. Mountford, Bachelor of Science in General Science.